Chess For All

Chess For All (www.chessforall.net) is a charity which promotes chess in schools throughout Ireland. Schools from every county in Ireland participate in the Chess for All programme. On Saturday 4th April 28 teams took part in their 6-round team tournament in the Hilton Hotel on the Malahide Road.  It was a very tightly contested event with all to play for in the last round between St. Conlets, Naomh Barrog and St. Marys Rathmines. The St Conleths team came out on top, with St Marys 2nd and Naomh Barrog 3rd.

Final standings:

  1. St. Conleths – 5 points (20 game points)
  2. St. Mary’s College, Rathmines – 5 points (18.5)
  3. Naomh Barrog – 5 points (18)
  4. NDSNP 1 – 4.5 points (15.5),
  5. Wanderers – 4 points (15.5)
  6. St. Brigid’s Killester – 4 points (15)
  7. John Bosco – 4 points (14.5),
  8. Brierhill – 4 points (14.5)
  9. St. Mary’s BNS, Rathfarnham – 3.5 points (14)
  10. Carysfort NS – 3.5 points (13.5)
Posted in Awards | Tagged , ,

Title holders

Title holders  This section is being updated at present

Leinster Champions

Under 19 Under 16 Under 14 Under 12
2015

2014

Conor O’Donnell

Cian McGovern Leahy

Conor O’Donnell

Cian McGovern Leahy

Henry Li

Henri Li

Dayna Ferguson Sean Hunter

Alex Byrne

2013 Michael Higgins Cian McGovern Leahy & Scott Mulligan Mihailo Manojlovic & Finn McDonnell Padraig Hughes & Ross Beatty
2012 Ramiro Zambrana Conor O’Donnell Padraig Hughes & Peter Cooke Jim O’Reilly
2011 Cormac O’Brien Conor O’Donnell Conor O’Donnell Conor O’Donnell
2010 Anthony Bourached Conor O’Donnell Rory Ellard Padraig Hughes

Irish Champions

U19 U16 U14 U12             U10                 U8
2014
2013
2012
2011
2010

Glorney Team

 2015 It could be you!!!!!
2014
2013
2012
2011
2010

Robinson Team

 2015 it could be you!!!!
2014   Team (Third)    Michael Higgins, Padraig Hughes, Fiachra Scallan, Milhailo Manojlovic, Ross Beatty, David Halpenny
2013
2012
2011
2010

Stokes Team

2015, It could be you!!!
2014 Stokes Team (Second)

Alex Byrne, Henry Li, Tom O’Gorman, Danny Dywer, Mathew Gallagher, Muskakim Ul-Haque

2013  Stokes Team (Winners)

Padraig Hughes , Ross Beatty, Tom O’Gorman, Michael Higgins , Fiachra Scallan, David Halpenny

2012 Stokes Team

Padraig Hughes, Tom McGrath, Michael Higgins, Geoffrey Alfred, Ross Beatty, Fiachra Scallan

2011
2010

Mick Germaine Cup

 2015
2014 Enniscorthy
2013
2012 Rathmines :Fiachra Scallan, Oscar Twomey, Scott Mulligan and Michael Higgins
2011
2010

O’Connell Cup

 2015
2014     St. Benildus
2013     Rathmines
2012
2011
2010

Rising Stars

2014 Rathmines Junior Chess Club

Olympiad u16 team

World Youth Championships

U19 U16 U14 U12             U10                 U8
2014
2013
2012
2011
2010
 2009

European Youth Championships

U19 U16 U14 U12             U10                 U8
2014
2013
2012
2011
2010
 2009

International Tournaments

Posted in Clubs | Leave a comment